Location:HOME > Art > content
[…] 1. Influence, delay, or prevent the testimony
2. Delay or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States to a grand jury, judge of a court, public officer, or public servant.”

The potential application of this statute would depend on the interpretation of the term "corruptly persuades." However, applying this to Trump’s communication to Cohen, the intention appears to be to delay or prevent the communication of information in an official proceeding, which could indeed fall under the scope of this law.

18 U.S. Code § 1510 - Obstruction of Criminal Investigations

Another relevant section is 1510, which deals with the obstruction of criminal investigations. According to subsection a, the statute states:

“Whoever willfully endeavors by means of
bribery to
obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both.”

In the context of Trump’s communication to Cohen, the application of this statute would similarly depend on the interpretation of the intent behind the communication.